fbpx

Privacy Policy

Redfox is required to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in that Act.  The APPs establish minimum standards for the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information. They apply to personal information in any form, including electronic and digital form.  He APPs can be accessed at the website of the office of the Australian Information Commissioner: www.privacy.gov.au.

Redfox is also subject to privacy obligations under the Telecommunications Act 1997 (Cth) and our direct marketing activities must comply with the Spam Act 2010 (Cth).

In this Privacy Policy, unless the context otherwise requires:

  • Privacy Law refers to any legislative or other legal requirement that applies to Redfox’s collection, used, disclosure or handling of personal information
  • Personal Information means information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in material form or not.  Personal information includes sensitive information.
  • Sensitive information means personal information about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions or memberships, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, professional or trade association/ union memberships, sexual preferences and practices or criminal record.  

Why Does Redfox Collect Personal Information?

Redfox collects personal information in order to:

  • Manage and administer the products and services we provide, including for billing and credit control purposes;
  • Inform customers about changes and improvements to Redfox products and services
  • Market Redfox products and services to current and prospective customers;
  • Comply with our legal obligations

Redfox needs to be able to collect personal information for most of its business activities, although the information we require depends on the particular circumstances.  If we are unable to collect the personal information we need, we may be unable to meet the expectations of our customers or provide the products and services they wish to receive.

What Personal Information Does Redfox Collect?

Redfox needs to collect basic identifying and contact information for all customers, including prospective customers.  This will usually include name, date of birth, email address, telephone number(s) and residential address. For corporate and business customers, Redfox collects information about nominated contacts, including name and title or position, date of birth, telephone number(s) and email and business addresses.  

When you become, or apply to become, a Dodo customer, Dodo collects a range of other information that it needs to assess your application and manage your account(s).  This includes:

  • Proof of identity information including passport number, driver licence number or other government identifiers.  We need this information to ensure our customer records are accurate and up-to-date.  We also may be required to obtain proof of identity information by law.
  • Information relating to occupancy. We may need information to establish that a customer has rights to occupy the property to which we provide services.
  • Information relating to change of name or status, which may include marriage certificates, death certificates and other official documentation.  We may need this information where we are asked to close or transfer an account.

We also collect information about the way our customers use Redfox products and services.  This includes information about:

  • Service usage
  • Responses to offers made and/ or promotions run by Redfox
  • Payment patterns and history; and
  • Inquiries and complaints

How Does Redfox Collect Personal Information?

We collect personal information by various means and via various media, depending on the particular business context.  

We collect information about prospective customers directly.  We may collect this information:

  • When you make an enquiry at our Redfox office or Redfox event;
  • When you make a phone enquiry;
  • Through our website; and
  • Through social media platforms such as Twitter and Facebook.

When you become or apply to become a Redfox customer, we will ask you to consent to us collecting information from particular third parties.  We will only collect personal information from those parties if you consent. If you do not consent, we may not be able to provide the service or product you require.  We are authorised to collect some personal information from third parties under Privacy Law.

Redfox’s Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Where Redfox collects personal information for a particular purpose, it may use and disclose the information for that purpose or another purpose that is related to that purpose (or that is directly related to that purpose in the case of sensitive information).  For example:

  • Personal information collected from you for the purpose of establishing or managing an account may be used and disclosed for related purposes such as identity verification, credit checking, supplying and servicing a product, connecting and administering a service, billing and collection in relation to the service and investigating and rectifying complaints or faults.
  • Personal information collected for the purpose of establishing or managing an account may also be used for the purpose marketing of other Redfox products and services.  Redfox may contact prospective, current or past customers about products and services (including products not related to a product or service previously supplied).

Redfox may use personal information about prospective, current and past customers for the purpose of direct marketing of Redfox products and services.  Direct marketing communications may be sent via post, e-mail, telephone, door to door canvassing, social media sites or other means. However:

  • Redfox will not use sensitive information for direct marketing purposes without your consent
  • Whenever we communicate with you for direct marketing purposes, we will give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving further direct marketing communications from Redfox.  
  • You may opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from Redfox at any time by contacting us at internet@redfoxcorp.com.au or calling 07 4951 7777.

Redfox may disclose personal information about Redfox customers to a range of third parties.  For example, Redfox may disclose customer information to a wholesaler or other third party who provides or assists to provide the service.  

Redfox may provide customer information to the Telecommunications Industry Ombudsman for complaint management purposes for telecommunication services.

Personal information may also be disclosed to third party agents and service providers who Redfox engages to assist in the provision of products and services.  These include:

  • Organisations that process banking transactions;
  • Organisations that process debt collection;
  • Printers, mail distributors, couriers and dispatch centres;
  • IT service providers and data managers;
  • Legal, accounting, insurance and business advisory consultants services

Personal Information Dodo obtains in connection with the provision of telecommunications services may be disclosed in accordance with requirements of the Telecommunications Act 1997 (Cth) and the Telecommunications (Interception and Access) Act 1979 (Cth).  This includes disclosure:

  • To the Telecommunications Industry Ombudsman for the purpose of complaint management; and
  • To law enforcement agencies for law enforcement or security purposes;

How Does Redfox Protect Your Personal Information?

Redfox recognises the importance of protecting your personal information and of ensuring that it is complete, accurate, up-to-date and relevant.

We have extensive processes in place to ensure that our information systems and files are kept secure from unauthorised access and interference.  These include:

  • System access is controlled by logins and different security levels.  Access to customer information for all staff is centrally controlled.
  • Access authorisation is layered and access authorisations are specific to the job function of each staff member.  For example, staff with responsibility for fault management have no access to credit card information. Staff are only trained in areas of the system specific to the function of their job.
  • Account and system access and modification is logged to enable access or modification of any customer record by any staff member to be identified.  Audits of access logs are conducted periodically.

Can You Access or Correct Personal Information Redfox Holds About You?

You have a right to access personal information we hold about you.  If your request is particularly complex or required detailed searching of our records, there may be a cost to you in order for us to provide you with this information.  

If you believe there are errors in the information we hold about you, you have a right to ask us to correct the information.

However, we are not required to provide access where we believe doing so would:

  • Prejudice law enforcement or crime prevention activities;
  • Have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals;
  • Prejudice Redfox in legal proceedings or negotiations with you;
  • Reveal information connected with a commercially sensitive decision making process; or
  • Be contract to law.

If you wish to have access to information Redfox holds about you, you should contact Redfox Customer Service.

Complaints and Further Information

If you believe your privacy has been interfered with and wish to make a complaint, please contact our office.  

If you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, or you do not receive a response to your complaint with 30 days, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).  Complaints to the OAIC must be made in writing. Where possible, complaints to the OAIC must be made through the online Privacy Complaint form, available at www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint.

&#x;&#x;